日本語English简体中文 繁體中文

Blog rankings

This site takes part in two Japanese blog rankings, Ninki Blog Ranking and Blogmura. A click on either banner is a real encouragement to keep writing.

人気ブログランキング にほんブログ村 株ブログ サラリーマン投資家へ

How much do Japanese IPOs rise on day one? (2016–2026, 902 IPOs)

Of the 902 IPOs listed on the Tokyo Stock Exchange from 2016 to 25 Sep 2026, 81% opened above the offer price and 17% opened below it. The median first-day return was +43.0% and the average +74.9%. The average is pulled up by a few huge winners (best +1,090%), so the median is closer to what a typical IPO delivers.

IPOs covered9022016–2026
Median return+43.0%Average +74.9%
Above offer81%Profit if sold at the open
Below offer17%Loss if sold at the open

The 12 companies listed in the last three months (since 22 Jul 2026) had a median return of +20.6% and 25% opened below the offer price, below the all-period median.

First-day results by lead underwriter

Results for each lead underwriter with five or more IPOs since 2016. Among underwriters with ten or more deals, the highest median was Ichiyoshi Securities (+111.4%) and the lowest Mitsubishi UFJ Morgan Stanley Securities (+11.6%). The lead underwriter allocates the most shares, so this helps when choosing where to apply for the IPO lottery.

Lead underwriterIPOsMedianAverageAbove offerBelow offer
Nomura Securities191+32.5%+52.1%80%18%
SMBC Nikko Securities175+39.2%+76.2%79%19%
Mizuho Securities175+51.6%+86.6%81%17%
Daiwa Securities143+52.0%+76.0%85%14%
SBI Securities124+60.4%+96.6%84%16%
Tokai Tokyo Securities28+22.3%+46.4%82%18%
Mitsubishi UFJ Morgan Stanley Securities25+11.6%+22.4%60%40%
Okasan Securities18+53.8%+89.5%83%17%
Ichiyoshi Securities17+111.4%+113.6%100%0%

First-day results by offering size

Offering size is offer price × shares offered. The smaller the deal, the fewer shares there are for buyers, and the more first-day prices tend to rise.

Offering sizeIPOsMedianAverageAbove offerBelow offer
Under ¥0.5bn70+177.5%+216.9%99%0%
¥0.5–1bn205+112.6%+124.5%96%4%
¥1–3bn341+45.1%+62.7%86%12%
¥3–10bn175+11.0%+21.8%67%31%
¥10bn or more111+1.5%+14.8%51%45%

First-day results by year

YearIPOsMedianAverageAbove offerBelow offerBest
202630+11.8%+25.5%63%37%Batonz.Co.,Ltd. +154%
202559+30.7%+42.0%81%17%Fuller,Inc. +344%
202481+28.7%+33.0%78%19%JINJIB Co.,Ltd. +127%
202390+28.9%+67.2%71%26%アイデミー +430%
202285+39.7%+55.3%81%18%ウェルプレイド・ライゼスト +430%
2021122+38.2%+57.1%83%16%Appirits Inc. +375%
202092+70.4%+131.6%75%24%Headwaters Co.,Ltd +1,090%
201981+51.8%+78.5%90%10%WILLs Inc. +372%
201889+71.9%+105.8%89%10%HEROZ,Inc. +989%
201790+93.6%+112.4%91%9%TRADE WORKS Co.,Ltd +518%
201683+48.2%+71.4%81%18%Globalway,Inc. +373%

The current year links to Kabutaro's list of upcoming and recent IPOs.

First-day results by listing month

Japanese IPOs bunch up in March and December. When many listings overlap, money is spread thin and first-day gains are said to be smaller.

MonthIPOsMedianAverageAbove offerBelow offer
Jan2+292.8%+292.8%100%0%
Feb43+87.5%+102.0%88%12%
Mar160+36.6%+61.6%76%22%
Apr67+50.0%+102.7%90%10%
May5+32.2%+74.9%100%0%
Jun115+51.9%+84.0%83%14%
Jul65+62.9%+82.7%91%9%
Aug23+55.2%+98.2%87%13%
Sep93+43.0%+77.5%82%15%
Oct83+32.7%+58.7%78%22%
Nov46+44.1%+93.9%78%20%
Dec200+32.8%+59.0%78%21%

Top 20 first-day gains

ListedCompanyLead underwriterOffer priceOpening priceReturn
2020.09.29Headwaters Co.,Ltd (4011)Mizuho Securities¥2,400¥28,560+1,090.0%
2018.04.20HEROZ,Inc. (4382)SMBC Nikko Securities¥4,500¥49,000+988.9%
2020.06.24Ficha Inc. (4052)SMBC Nikko Securities¥520¥4,710+805.8%
2020.10.02タスキ (2987)SBI Securities¥670¥5,060+655.2%
2017.11.29TRADE WORKS Co.,Ltd (3997)Okasan Securities¥2,200¥13,600+518.2%
2020.07.07Branding Engineer (7352)SBI Securities¥490¥2,920+495.9%
2020.08.20Neural Group Inc. (4056)Mizuho Securities¥900¥5,100+466.7%
2020.09.30AXIS CO.,LTD. (4012)SMBC Nikko Securities¥1,070¥5,700+432.7%
2022.11.30ウェルプレイド・ライゼスト (9565)SBI Securities¥1,170¥6,200+429.9%
2023.06.22アイデミー (5577)Mizuho Securities¥1,050¥5,560+429.5%
2020.08.25Interfactory,Inc. (4057)SMBC Nikko Securities¥960¥5,080+429.2%
2020.10.13EARTH INFINITY CO.LTD. (7692)Mizuho Securities¥1,970¥10,410+428.4%
2020.11.25MIT Holdings CO.,LTD. (4016)SBI Securities¥690¥3,590+420.3%
2018.03.28アジャイルメディア・ネットワーク (6573)Mizuho Securities¥3,000¥15,470+415.7%
2017.09.14Wantedly,Inc (3991)Daiwa Securities¥1,000¥5,010+401.0%
2021.02.25Appirits Inc. (4174)Mizuho Securities¥1,180¥5,600+374.6%
2016.04.19Globalway,Inc. (3936)Daiwa Securities¥2,960¥14,000+373.0%
2019.12.17WILLs Inc. (4482)Mizuho Securities¥960¥4,535+372.4%
2017.06.15bBreak Systems Company,Limited (3986)SBI Securities¥1,670¥7,700+361.1%
2018.04.04BPLATS,Inc. (4381)Nomura Securities¥2,200¥10,000+354.6%

Worst 20 first-day results (below offer price)

ListedCompanyLead underwriterOffer priceOpening priceReturn
2018.12.21PORT INC. (7047)Daiwa Securities¥1,480¥930−37.2%
2020.03.24リバーホールディングス (5690)Nomura Securities¥960¥720−25.0%
2020.03.17ミアヘルサ (7688)Mizuho Securities¥2,330¥1,748−25.0%
2021.12.22Finatext Holdings Ltd. (4419)Daiwa Securities¥1,290¥990−23.3%
2020.03.17ドラフト (5070)SMBC Nikko Securities¥1,580¥1,221−22.7%
2020.03.09フォーラムエンジニアリング (7088)Nomura Securities¥1,310¥1,030−21.4%
2016.03.15UMCエレクトロニクス (6615)Mizuho Securities¥3,000¥2,480−17.3%
2018.12.21自律制御システム研究所 (6232)Mizuho Securities¥3,400¥2,830−16.8%
2021.12.23クルーバー (7134)Mizuho Securities¥2,160¥1,800−16.7%
2024.12.19dely (299A)Mitsubishi UFJ Morgan Stanley Securities¥1,200¥1,001−16.6%
2021.12.22THECOO Inc. (4255)Mizuho Securities¥7,200¥6,100−15.3%
2021.08.27J Frontier Co.,Ltd. (2934)SBI Securities¥4,190¥3,560−15.0%
2023.09.26AUTOSERVER CO.,LTD. (5589)SBI Securities¥2,670¥2,280−14.6%
2016.03.18Aidma Marketing Communication Corporation (9466)Mizuho Securities¥1,440¥1,230−14.6%
2020.03.13KIMURA KOHKI Co.,Ltd. (6231)Mizuho Securities¥2,400¥2,050−14.6%
2022.02.03Recovery International Co.,Ltd. (9214)Okasan Securities¥3,060¥2,640−13.7%
2024.09.26KIDS STAR Inc. (248A)Okasan Securities¥2,560¥2,210−13.7%
2025.04.07IACE TRAVEL Corporation. (343A)Tokai Tokyo Securities¥1,000¥864−13.6%
2020.03.10VisasQ Inc. (4490)Mizuho Securities¥1,500¥1,310−12.7%
2025.12.18Mirrativ,Inc. (472A)Mitsubishi UFJ Morgan Stanley Securities¥860¥751−12.7%

IPOs listed in the last three months

ListedCompanyLead underwriterOffer priceOpening priceReturn
2026.09.25LAYERED Inc. (634A)SBI Securities¥1,400¥2,230+59.3%
2026.09.18akippa Inc. (627A)SBI Securities¥570¥1,244+118.3%
2026.09.18Vertex co.,Ltd (623A)Tokai Tokyo Securities¥550¥607+10.4%
2026.09.18Techno Craft Corporation (622A)SMBC Nikko Securities¥650¥620−4.6%
2026.09.17Skyfall Inc. (625A)SBI Securities¥1,500¥1,760+17.3%
2026.09.16Audiostock Inc. (621A)SBI Securities¥1,060¥1,554+46.6%
2026.09.16OLIVER CORPORATION (619A)Nomura Securities¥305¥310+1.6%
2026.09.11KOMPEITO Inc. (618A)SBI Securities¥1,600¥1,480−7.5%
2026.08.04every,Inc. (607A)SMBC Nikko Securities¥230¥294+27.8%
2026.07.29beABLE CO.,LTD. (604A)Mizuho Securities¥700¥1,016+45.1%
2026.07.29i GRID SOLUTIONS Inc. (603A)Nomura Securities¥770¥953+23.8%
2026.07.22TIER IV,Inc. (593A)Mitsubishi UFJ Morgan Stanley Securities¥1,085¥1,009−7.0%

For upcoming IPOs and first-day forecasts, see the list of Japanese IPOs.

About this page

CoverageIPOs on the Tokyo Stock Exchange since 2016 that Kabutaro recorded in his IPO list. Postponed or cancelled listings are excluded.
Return(Opening price − offer price) ÷ offer price: the profit or loss if you sold at the opening price.
Offering sizeOffer price × shares offered (new shares plus secondary offering).
UpdatesThe page updates itself when an opening price is added to the IPO list. Currently includes listings up to 25 Sep 2026.

Past results do not promise future first-day prices. Please apply for IPOs at your own judgement.