Blog rankings
This site takes part in two Japanese blog rankings, Ninki Blog Ranking and Blogmura. A click on either banner is a real encouragement to keep writing.
What this tenbagger screener is
A "tenbagger" is a stock whose price rises tenfold. The term was popularised by the legendary US fund manager Peter Lynch, after the baseball expression for reaching base ten times.
Based on the closing prices of 9 Oct 2026, A machine-made shortlist of Japanese stocks that are "still small", "financially sound", "genuinely profitable" and "not already priced for perfection". No broker or data-site screener is used; every figure is recalculated from the XBRL in earnings reports.
Rebuilt automatically every day at 17:00 (after the Tokyo close), using that day's closing prices. Last update: 2026年10月11日 17:05
Screening conditions (required)
Only stocks that meet all four of these appear in the list below. Each can be judged the same day, as long as an earnings report is available.
| Item | Condition | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | ¥1bn or more, up to ¥100bn | Ten times ¥100bn is ¥1 trillion. A 10x move is unrealistic for large caps. A floor is set too, because very small stocks have no liquidity. |
| Equity ratio | 50% or more | You may hold for several years waiting for the 10x. The balance sheet has to survive that long without a cash crunch. |
| ROE | 10% or more | Can profits be reinvested and compounded? Peter Lynch's own threshold was 15% or more. |
| PER | 10 or more, up to 40 | Too low means no growth is expected; too high means it is already priced in. Loss-making companies drop out here too. |
| As of | 9 Oct 2026 (closing price) | Market cap and PER are recalculated from the closing price. |
Stocks meeting all of the above: 316.
Score (bonus points, out of 12)
Stocks that clear the required conditions are then scored on how much they look like a 10-bagger, and sorted by that score. Items that cannot be judged score 0. This is not a penalty - a stock whose earnings report has not been picked up yet simply sinks down the list; it never disappears from it.
| Bonus item | Points |
|---|---|
| Market cap ¥5bn-¥30bn (the sweet spot for 10-baggers) | 2 pts (1 pt otherwise) |
| Operating margin 10% or more | 2 pts (1 pt at 5% or more) |
| Sales growth 20% or more | 2 pts (1 pt at 10% or more) |
| EPS growth 30% or more | 2 pts (1 pt at 20% or more) |
| PEG ratio 1 or less | 2 pts (1 pt at 2 or less) |
| No or low dividend (forecast yield under 1% / profits reinvested for growth) | 1 pt |
| Listed in 2024 or later (new-style ticker containing a letter) | 1 pt |
Matching stocks, top 50 by score
| Rank | Code | Name | Price (¥) | Market cap | PER | ROE | Equity ratio | Div yield | Op margin | Sales growth | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 269A | G-Sapeet | 2,966 | ¥4.9bn | 35.8 | 19.7% | 76.7% | 0.0% | 10.3% | +94.3% | 11/12 |
| 2 | 460A | G-BRANU | 1,161 | ¥5.2bn | 17.7 | 28.0% | 57.3% | 0.0% | 14.8% | +39.8% | 11/12 |
| 3 | 472A | G-ミラティブ | 572 | ¥9.7bn | 10.1 | 24.3% | 75.1% | 0.0% | 12.7% | +12.7% | 11/12 |
| 4 | 7110 | G-クラシコム | 1,819 | ¥13.4bn | 12.9 | 17.3% | 83.7% | 0.0% | 14.8% | +21.9% | 11/12 |
| 5 | 3723 | G-ファルコム | 2,471 | ¥24.4bn | 16.9 | 13.1% | 93.5% | 0.4% | 57.1% | +111.8% | 11/12 |
| 6 | 4476 | G-AI CROSS | 1,095 | ¥4.2bn | 11.6 | 17.3% | 66.1% | 0.0% | 13.3% | +33.0% | 10/12 |
| 7 | 559A | 梅乃宿酒造 | 1,133 | ¥6.8bn | 19.0 | 10.2% | 55.5% | 2.1% | 15.0% | +15.2% | 10/12 |
| 8 | 5572 | G-リッジアイ | 3,330 | ¥14.4bn | 34.7 | 11.0% | 82.5% | 0.0% | 18.3% | +15.4% | 10/12 |
| 9 | 604A | ビーエイブル | 1,840 | ¥18.2bn | 20.0 | 12.0% | 62.3% | 1.1% | 10.2% | +10.3% | 10/12 |
| 10 | 4053 | サンアスタリスク | 522 | ¥20.4bn | 14.2 | 12.1% | 61.3% | 1.9% | 11.3% | +25.8% | 10/12 |
| 11 | 212A | フィットイージー | 2,826 | ¥47.2bn | 19.0 | 36.7% | 58.4% | 1.8% | 23.6% | +54.4% | 10/12 |
| 12 | 277A | グロービング | 1,912 | ¥54.5bn | 18.9 | 37.7% | 63.5% | 1.9% | 34.8% | +39.5% | 10/12 |
| 13 | 196A | G-MFS | 361 | ¥3.7bn | 11.3 | 10.9% | 70.6% | 0.0% | 2.7% | +185.0% | 9/12 |
| 14 | 1844 | 大盛工 | 417 | ¥7.8bn | 11.5 | 10.7% | 52.5% | 2.9% | 9.9% | +25.3% | 9/12 |
| 15 | 4495 | G-アイキューブド | 2,146 | ¥10.5bn | 14.4 | 24.0% | 58.6% | 1.9% | 26.4% | +18.4% | 9/12 |
| 16 | 2436 | 共同PR | 609 | ¥10.6bn | 11.8 | 20.1% | 65.2% | 1.3% | 18.2% | +14.4% | 9/12 |
| 17 | 4389 | G-プロパティDBK | 1,027 | ¥10.6bn | 12.0 | 28.3% | 70.8% | 3.1% | 26.5% | +15.4% | 9/12 |
| 18 | 4398 | BBSec | 2,822 | ¥12.5bn | 26.4 | 19.5% | 54.0% | 0.6% | 7.5% | +11.1% | 9/12 |
| 19 | 3934 | ベネフィットジャパン | 2,256 | ¥13.3bn | 11.7 | 13.2% | 60.6% | 4.3% | 9.4% | +53.6% | 9/12 |
| 20 | 6037 | 楽待 | 1,067 | ¥20.2bn | 13.3 | 29.3% | 85.5% | 1.5% | 52.5% | +14.5% | 9/12 |
| 21 | 2148 | ITM | 1,130 | ¥22.0bn | 16.0 | 19.5% | 79.2% | 4.4% | 23.9% | +17.5% | 9/12 |
| 22 | 6327 | 北川精機 | 3,070 | ¥25.1bn | 33.4 | 11.9% | 58.7% | 0.8% | 14.4% | +6.1% | 9/12 |
| 23 | 4979 | OATアグリオ | 2,865 | ¥29.0bn | 12.0 | 11.3% | 50.0% | 2.1% | 18.1% | +13.6% | 9/12 |
| 24 | 3983 | オロ | 1,910 | ¥29.2bn | 13.9 | 21.1% | 73.7% | 2.6% | 31.0% | +17.0% | 9/12 |
| 25 | 3741 | セック | 3,150 | ¥32.2bn | 20.4 | 15.7% | 83.9% | 2.0% | 15.9% | +20.5% | 9/12 |
| 26 | 6785 | 鈴木 | 3,570 | ¥51.3bn | 13.7 | 11.8% | 66.4% | 3.1% | 13.7% | +21.4% | 9/12 |
| 27 | 6264 | マルマエ | 2,243 | ¥63.6bn | 16.9 | 20.5% | 53.5% | 2.3% | 20.2% | +79.2% | 9/12 |
| 28 | 6387 | サムコ | 9,730 | ¥78.2bn | 28.5 | 17.5% | 72.6% | 0.8% | 27.8% | +15.6% | 9/12 |
| 29 | 4431 | G-スマレジ | 4,125 | ¥79.5bn | 28.6 | 28.3% | 71.0% | 0.7% | 28.5% | +19.7% | 9/12 |
| 30 | 3449 | テクノフレックス | 4,795 | ¥88.0bn | 21.5 | 14.7% | 67.7% | 1.3% | 21.9% | +29.5% | 9/12 |
| 31 | 4187 | 大有機化 | 4,805 | ¥97.7bn | 14.8 | 12.0% | 80.6% | 1.9% | 23.5% | +21.0% | 9/12 |
| 32 | 4380 | G-Mマート | 661 | ¥6.5bn | 14.2 | 20.1% | 67.7% | 2.0% | 49.2% | +11.7% | 8/12 |
| 33 | 7134 | アップガレージG | 1,428 | ¥11.3bn | 12.4 | 18.1% | 70.1% | 3.0% | 6.6% | +17.5% | 8/12 |
| 34 | 5132 | G-pluszero | 1,914 | ¥14.9bn | 31.7 | 28.5% | 84.9% | 0.0% | 37.4% | +17.0% | 8/12 |
| 35 | 4420 | イーソル | 819 | ¥16.2bn | 19.6 | 13.4% | 73.6% | 0.7% | 3.8% | +12.6% | 8/12 |
| 36 | 3939 | カナミックN | 500 | ¥23.7bn | 17.3 | 25.5% | 72.2% | 1.8% | 32.5% | +15.2% | 8/12 |
| 37 | 6184 | 鎌倉新書 | 609 | ¥25.1bn | 22.8 | 19.0% | 75.1% | 3.3% | 17.4% | +14.4% | 8/12 |
| 38 | 3989 | G-シェアリングT | 1,547 | ¥37.0bn | 14.8 | 44.3% | 66.0% | 3.6% | 43.7% | +13.5% | 8/12 |
| 39 | 7480 | スズデン | 3,985 | ¥50.5bn | 18.2 | 16.8% | 57.0% | 4.4% | 6.4% | +47.7% | 8/12 |
| 40 | 4022 | ラサ工 | 2,050 | ¥80.1bn | 18.6 | 13.4% | 62.5% | 1.8% | 13.2% | +30.9% | 8/12 |
| 41 | 3399 | 山岡家 | 4,495 | ¥87.9bn | 24.4 | 32.8% | 60.2% | 0.7% | 10.9% | +15.4% | 8/12 |
| 42 | 3988 | SYSHD | 558 | ¥5.9bn | 10.7 | 12.9% | 51.8% | 1.6% | 5.1% | +11.5% | 7/12 |
| 43 | 410A | G-GMOコマース | 1,303 | ¥7.1bn | 17.6 | 15.3% | 56.7% | 3.9% | 20.7% | +23.8% | 7/12 |
| 44 | 2488 | JTP | 1,448 | ¥7.9bn | 11.6 | 18.0% | 62.7% | 3.5% | 9.1% | +7.4% | 7/12 |
| 45 | 2303 | ドーン | 1,336 | ¥7.9bn | 16.4 | 16.2% | 91.4% | 1.2% | 31.1% | +7.3% | 7/12 |
| 46 | 4440 | ヴィッツ | 2,208 | ¥8.8bn | 18.0 | 15.0% | 70.6% | 0.9% | 11.6% | +19.2% | 7/12 |
| 47 | 4418 | G-JDSC | 1,103 | ¥17.4bn | 20.7 | 12.3% | 62.1% | 0.0% | 2.8% | -1.0% | 7/12 |
| 48 | 2477 | 手間いらず | 3,355 | ¥19.9bn | 14.9 | 20.1% | 93.2% | 1.6% | 72.4% | +10.5% | 7/12 |
| 49 | 9644 | タナベコンサルG | 678 | ¥21.7bn | 18.8 | 11.3% | 68.6% | 4.3% | 7.4% | +16.5% | 7/12 |
| 50 | 3221 | ヨシックスHD | 2,867 | ¥29.4bn | 12.5 | 17.4% | 79.4% | 1.1% | 9.3% | +10.4% | 7/12 |
"-" marks a column where the year-earlier figure has not been picked up yet. Numbers appear the day after the earnings report is read.
How the list is narrowed down
The universe is every listed stock that has filed an earnings report (REITs and investment corporations excluded).
| Stage | Stocks |
|---|---|
| Universe (stocks with an earnings report) | 3,508 |
| Stocks where all four required conditions can be judged | 3,004 |
| plus equity ratio 50% or more | 1,838 |
| plus ROE 10% or more | 681 |
| plus a share price was available | 669 |
| plus market cap ¥100bn or less | 450 |
| plus PER between 10 and 40 | 316 |
| (of which, enough data for the growth columns) | 146 |
The condition that cuts the most is equity ratio 50%% or more. Real estate, construction, leasing, banks, utilities and shipping - businesses run on borrowed money - are almost all eliminated by it. ROE and the equity ratio do not change when the share price moves, so they are applied first, and only the survivors have their prices fetched.
The conditions that are not in the numbers (check these yourself)
The screen is only a starting point. Whether a stock actually becomes a tenbagger is decided by the conditions below, which a machine cannot judge. If a name in the list catches your eye, read its earnings presentation and medium-term plan to check.
| Angle | What to check |
|---|---|
| A moat | Unique technology, patents, a brand or network effects that rivals cannot easily copy. A top share in a niche market. |
| Business model | Recurring (subscription) revenue that stacks up? Low churn? For multi-store models, is there room to open more and are same-store sales growing? |
| Riding a megatrend | On a wave that lasts a decade - AI, semiconductors, robotics, labour-saving, cybersecurity, space, defence, healthcare, decarbonisation. |
| Market size (TAM) | Is there a market at least ten times current sales? If the market is small, even an excellent company cannot grow tenfold. |
| Management | A founder-CEO? Is the founder among the top shareholders? Is the medium-term plan specific, and has past guidance been met? |
| An inflection point | The first move from loss or decline into growth? A run of upward revisions? The start of the change is the biggest chance. |
| Years since listing | Within five years of listing is ideal. Stocks listed in 2024 or later are given a bonus point, but earlier listing dates are not judged on this page. |
| Recognition | Not yet covered by analysts, with low institutional ownership? A name everyone already knows is already priced in. |
| Familiarity (Lynch's lesson) | A product or service you can feel will grow, from your own work or daily life. Do not invest in a business you cannot understand. |
Past tenbaggers (for reference)
Knowing which stocks did go up tenfold is the best textbook for finding the next candidate.
| Code | Name | Multiple | Period |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3697 | SHIFT | about 39.3x | Apr 2017 - Dec 2023 |
| 2413 | M3 | about 10x | Jan 2016 - Jan 2021 |
| 6861 | Keyence | about 12.9x | 2013 - 2021 |
| 3856 | Abalance | about 26x | Feb 2022 - May 2023 |
| 1514 | Sumiseki Holdings | over 18x | Apr 2023 - Mar 2024 |
| 3350 | Metaplanet | over 137x | Dec 2023 - Jun 2025 |
Notes
Every figure is calculated from the XBRL in earnings reports. Market cap is the closing price times (shares outstanding minus treasury stock); PER is the closing price divided by EPS; ROE is full-year net income divided by equity (EPS / BPS where there is no full-year result); the equity ratio is the figure stated in the report. For EPS, the full-year result is used where available, otherwise the company forecast.
Sales growth, operating margin and EPS growth compare "this period with the same period a year earlier" from the latest earnings report. Full-year reports are compared with full-year, quarterly with cumulative quarterly. To avoid mixing consolidated and non-consolidated figures, only the side that has both is used. EPS growth is not shown for a stock that was in the red a year earlier, because the ratio is meaningless.
The PEG ratio is PER / EPS growth (%%). It is not calculated for stocks where EPS growth cannot be found, or is negative.
"Within five years of listing" cannot be judged fully. Stocks listed in 2024 or later can be identified by the letter in their ticker, but earlier listing dates are not in this page's data.
Definitions differ between data providers, so these figures will not always match brokers or other sites. Financial firms and industries with unusual accounting need extra care when reading the indicators.
Meeting the conditions does not mean a stock will rise tenfold. The hardest part of tenbagger investing is not finding the stock but holding it all the way to 10x - during which it will fall 30-50%% more than once. Small caps also move sharply to the downside, so there is a "reverse tenbagger" (down to a tenth) risk. Avoid concentrating in a single name.